Privacy Statement    Switchboard: +27(0) 11 372 3300   Tip-offs: 0800 204 937  Email: etdpseta@behonest.co.za
 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement serves to explains how the ETDP SETA obtains, uses and discloses your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013(“POPIA”).

Defining personal information

According to POPIA, ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, such as the names, identity numbers, all addresses including residential, postal and email addresses, among other things.

Processing of information collected by the ETDP SETA: The information that the ETDP SETA collects

The ETDP SETA collects and processes personal information mainly from service providers, beneficiaries of training programmes, bursary recipients, constituency member, just to name a few, in order to deliver on its legislative mandate.

The ETDP SETA collects personal information directly from the owner of the information (data subject) and in certain circumstances, the ETDP SETA may collect personal information from a third party, in the case of minors, persons under guardianship or where the data subject has given consent.

The ETDP SETA processes personal information for purposes for which it was collected, as stipulated in POPIA. The ETDP SETA uses and processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed on with the data subject.  Where the personal information in the custody of the ETDP SETA is required for further processing, other than the original purpose, the data subject shall provide the necessary consent, as required by POPIA, for such further processing of personal information.

The ETDP SETA collects and processes personal information for, among other things, the following:

  • Identity Numbers
  • Names and surnames
  • Postal, residential, and work addresses
  • Names and number of children and/or dependents
  • Business: addresses, assets, tax number, banking details, financial information.


Access to personal information

Where necessary and subject to the provisions of POPIA and the consent of the data subject, the ETDP SETA may disclose personal information to its service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you or for research purposes. The ETDP SETA has in place a policy and contracts to ensure that the third parties who receive access to personal information which is in the custody of the ETDP SETA, adhere to the prescripts of the law

The ETDP SETA may allow third parties to access personal information in its custody under one of the following circumstances:

  • Where we the ETDP SETA has a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law; and
  • Where the ETDP SETA deems it necessary to disclose such personal information to a third party(s).


Security of Personal Information

The ETDP SETA is by law bound to provide adequate protection for the personal information that is in the custody of the ETDP SETA and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. As a going concern, the ETDP SETA, continues to review its security controls and related processes to ensure that the personal information in its custody remains secure.

Some of the issues covered by the policy and procedures manual are as follows:

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.


The ETDP SETA, when contracting with third parties, imposes appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information in its custody is kept secure and protected.

The ETDP SETA is committed to ensuring that all the third parties who have access to personal information, use and process it in a lawful manner.

Your Rights: Access to information

Any person whose personal information is in the possession and custody of the ETDP SETA has the right to request such records and to do this, the requester must contact the ETDP SETA though the contact details provided on the website and must be specific on the type of information required.

In order for the ETDP SETA to release the requested records, the requester’s ID document or card, to confirm the requester’s identity, before releasing the personal records to the requester must be provided

Please note that in the event that there is a request for personal records or information to the ETDP SETA, the ETDP SETA may require the requester to pay a legally allowed fee, in terms of POPIA.   

Correction of your personal information or records

Any subject data has the right to request the ETDP SETA to update, correct or delete their personal information. The ETDP SETA will require a copy of the subject data’s ID document to confirm their identity before making changes to personal information in the possession or custody of the ETDP SETA.

The ETDP SETA encourages all data subjects whose personal information or records are in the custody of the ETDP SETA to regularly update their personal information, to ensure accuracy

How to contact us

Deputy Information Officers:

  1. Tommy Baloyi
  2. Anna-Joy Motene
  3. Robert Mokgalabone


Physical Address:

2-6 New Street
ETDP SETA House
Gandhi Square
South Marshalltown
Johannesburg
2001

Tel: 011 372 3000
Email: accesstoinfo@etdpseta.org.za

Tip-Offs

Please call the ETDP SETA's Tip-offs Anonymous and confidential whistle-blowing hotline to report dishonesty, fraud, and other inappropriate behaviour.

Toll-free telephone number: 0800 204 937     |     SMS number: 49017     |     Secure email: etdpseta@behonest.co.za     |     Online and chat: www.behonest.co.za

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT